Anomalies Present in Enertion Video / Data Logging Software?
#1
I watched a data logging video recently which was produced by electric skateboard company Enertion, and in the video I noticed some strange numbers in the logging data which in my opinion appear to be possible anomalies or errors in the logged data.

I am at a loss to explain how these numbers could have been possibly been produced in the data log of the Enertion video.

This belief is based on a comparison of the Enertion-produced video with another logging video produced by Benjamin Vedder, inventor of the VESC Brushless Motor Controller, as well as my understanding of VESC pulsed power physics (described at website MotorAmps.com ).

As evidence for the anomalies, in the Benjamin Vedder video, a simple ratio exists at all times to a high degree of accuracy between "Battery Current," "Motor Current," & "Duty Cycle."

The ratio between these numbers is completely described by the formula:

motor amps x (duty cycle / 100) = battery amps

In the Enertion-produced video however, the numbers vary from this formula by a wide margin, indicating to me possible faults or bugs in the logging software?

Anyone have an opinion?

Benjamin Vedder produced video:




Enertion produced video:




[Image: log-accuracy-01.jpg]

[Image: log-accuracy-02.jpg]

[Image: log-accuracy-03.jpg]

[Image: log-accuracy-04.jpg]
Reply
#2
I forget what the variables are on the vesc and I never use them and just adjust the basics but maybe adjustments were made like "boost" or "gain" or "ramp" or something?
Reply
#3
I analyzed a random frame from a random VESC logging video from youtube ( https://youtu.be/R8FO4BkfFZ4 ), and looked at these numbers described by the formula:

motor amps x (duty cycle / 100) = battery amps

In the Enertion-produced video, the numbers vary from this formula by a wide margin (10.36 Amps).

In this random video, the variation is much smaller (0.04 Amps) -- smaller even than the difference in the Benjamin Vedder video.

[Image: log-accuracy-05.jpg]





Benjamin Vedder produced video:
https://youtu.be/nGb-zt2Jp9k

Enertion produced video:
https://youtu.be/Pfu2BoXPB7Q
Reply
#4
I analyzed another random frame from a random VESC logging video from youtube ( https://youtu.be/bxSrCjUnLUc ), and looked at these numbers described by the formula:

motor amps x (duty cycle / 100) = battery amps

In the Enertion-produced video, the numbers vary from this formula by a wide margin (10.36 Amps).

In this random video, the variation is much smaller (0.07 Amps) -- smaller even than the difference in the Benjamin Vedder video.

[Image: log-accuracy-06.jpg]





Benjamin Vedder produced video:
https://youtu.be/nGb-zt2Jp9k

Enertion produced video:
https://youtu.be/Pfu2BoXPB7Q
Reply
#5
I analyzed another random frame from a random VESC logging video from youtube ( https://youtu.be/eaLUqa4avyA ), and looked at these numbers described by the formula:

motor amps x (duty cycle / 100) = battery amps

In the Enertion-produced video, the numbers vary from this formula by a wide margin (10.36 Amps).

In this random video, the variation is much smaller (0.01 Amps) -- smaller even than the difference in the Benjamin Vedder video.

[Image: log-accuracy-07.jpg]





Benjamin Vedder produced video:
https://youtu.be/nGb-zt2Jp9k

Enertion produced video:
https://youtu.be/Pfu2BoXPB7Q
Reply
#6
I analyzed another random frame from a random VESC logging video from youtube ( https://youtu.be/VYFn2Pcjlng ), and looked at these numbers described by the formula:

motor amps x (duty cycle / 100) = battery amps

In the Enertion-produced video, the numbers vary from this formula by a wide margin (10.36 Amps).

In this random video, the variation is much smaller (0.01 Amps) -- smaller even than the difference in the Benjamin Vedder video.

[Image: log-accuracy-08.jpg]





Benjamin Vedder produced video:
https://youtu.be/nGb-zt2Jp9k

Enertion produced video:
https://youtu.be/Pfu2BoXPB7Q
Reply
#7
I analyzed another random frame from a random VESC logging video from youtube ( https://youtu.be/gPOxwxR8cfk ), and looked at these numbers described by the formula:

motor amps x (duty cycle / 100) = battery amps

In the Enertion-produced video, the numbers vary from this formula by a wide margin (10.36 Amps).

In this random video, the variation is much smaller (0.01 Amps) -- smaller even than the difference in the Benjamin Vedder video.

[Image: log-accuracy-09.jpg]





Benjamin Vedder produced video:
https://youtu.be/nGb-zt2Jp9k

Enertion produced video:
https://youtu.be/Pfu2BoXPB7Q
Reply
#8
this comment was originally posted at: https://endless-sphere.com/forums/viewto...35&t=88073

Ackmaniac Wrote:That's unacceptable. Somebody should call the cops.
Or we found a new source of free energy.
Little hint, check what happens when a float get's converted to a int.

flat tire Wrote:He asked a legit question, I would be curious about the discrepancy too. Not everyone writes code or even knows what a float is.

@Ackmaniac

how would someone go about proving that the test data in the Enertion promo video wasn't deliberately falsified or modified?

after all, their marketing slogan claims their boards to possess the "Most Powerful Direct Drive."

surely there is a way to independently verify the claim.

if someone else logged data from an Enertion board, would it also not follow the motor amps x (duty cycle / 100) = battery amps formula -- or does it only not follow the formula when the testing is performed by Enertion?
Reply


Forum Jump: